Privacy & cookies

Mytton Williams is committed to respecting your privacy when you use our website. Our Website Privacy Policy explains how and why we collect information, and what we do with it.

The information we collect

Mytton Williams collects information provided by users of the site who sign up for our newsletter or contact us from the website via email. Additionally, information is collected automatically about visits to our website (see ‘use of cookies’ below).

How we use the information

We use personal information collected via this website in these ways:
– To deal with your enquiries and requests
– To communicate with you about our services, projects and events
– To meet our contractual commitments to you
– To manage services we provide to you

We hold your personal data only for as long as necessary for the purpose it was collected, in line with our retention schedule.

Data security / How we protect your information

We strive to ensure that personal information you give us is treated securely. However, please be aware that communications over the internet is not secure and may route through other countries. The information you provide to us via this website may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (eg Google has servers in the US). We strive to follow guidance by the Information Commissioner’s Office regarding this issue.

We continue to review and update our security and privacy measures to protect all personal information.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites function, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information. This website utilises essential and non-essential types of cookie within the structure of the site itself and also via third parties such as Google Analytics and embedded video hosted elsewhere. Sometimes this website may contain video or animation footage hosted by a third party such as YouTube or Vimeo. Playing these videos may set cookies on your computer once you click on the video player.

We use Google Analytics for our own marketing purposes in order to monitor traffic on the website. Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how website visitors use our site. We use the information in order to identify areas for improvement in the content and navigation of the site.

You can stop cookies being downloaded by adjusting your browser settings but doing so will restrict the functionality of this website. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and you can also opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics.

Marketing communications

We’d like to use your details to keep in touch and send you details of our services or events that we think may be relevant to you. We will not send you marketing if you ask us not to. We will not release your details to third parties for their own marketing purposes (unless you instruct us to do so). You can opt-out of receiving our email and/or postal communications at any point by emailing us (see contact details below).

Who we share your personal data with

We may need to share your data with business partners, collaborators, suppliers and others in order to provide the services you require, but we will let you know if we do. We do use other third-party providers (eg for emailing newsletters) but strive to ensure that they are GDPR compliant. We may also need to share your data if legally required by the police or for regulatory reasons.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

Your personal data rights

Under the new GDPR law (from 25 May 2018), you have the right to ask for a copy of the personal data we hold about you. If you would like to make a data subject access request, please write to us by email or by post using the contact details below. You can change the way you hear from us, or ask us not to contact you, at any time; just email us. To find out more about your personal data rights under GDPR, see the Information Commissioner’s website: ico.org.uk

Contact details

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:
Mytton Williams, 1-4 Daniel Mews, Bath BA2 6NG
01225 476476 / info@myttonwilliams.co.uk

This document was last updated in April 2018